Upcoming Games

 
@
[2017-01-24 :: 8:30pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 
@
[2017-01-22 :: 07:00pm]
Southern Shore Arena
 
 
@
[2017-01-23 :: 08:30pm]
Goulds Sports Arena
 
 
@
[2017-01-27 :: 08:00pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
 

Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-01-16 :: 08:30pm][Boxscore]
Goulds Sports Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(2)
[2017-01-15 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Southern Shore Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(4)
@
(5)
[2017-01-13 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(1)
@
(9)
[2017-01-13 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Bay Roberts Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
AESHL
Mooney leads Eagles over Breakers
(Jan. 22, 2017) -- After two days of weather-related delays, the Avalon East Senior Hockey League managed to get a regularly scheduled game in the books Sunday night as the Tapper's Northeast Eagles downed the Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers 5-2.

At the Southern Shore Arena in Mobile, Chris Mooney led the Eagles' (11-7-3, 25 pts) attack with two goals and a helper, Andrew White tallied once and had two assists, Chris Sparkes had one and one, and Chris Thorne potted an empty-netter.

Mark Yetman stopped 37 shots. [Full Story]

[2017-01-22 20:16:26]


AESHL
CeeBees-Blues make-up game postponed
(Jan. 22, 2017) -- Due to sea surges in the tickle, today's game at Msgr. Bartlett Memorial Arena between the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars and Hickman Chrysler Bell Island Blues has been postponed. A make-up date will be announced later.

Sunday's other game, featuring the host Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers and visiting Tapper's Northeast Eagles is going ahead as scheduled. Game time at the Southern Shore Arena is 7 p.m. [Full Story]

[2017-01-22 11:08:34]


AESHL
Saturday games postponed; CeeBees-Blues to play makeup game on Sunday
(Jan. 21, 2017) -- Due to the continuing blizzard conditions, the Avalon East Senior Hockey League has postponed both games scheduled for Saturday evening. Make-up dates for the Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers at Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars and St. John's Green Sleeves Caps at Hickman Chrysler Bell Island Blues will be announced at a later time.

Also, a make-up date for the CeeBees vs. Blues game that was postponed last weekend has been set. The teams will play 5:45 p.m. tomorrow (Sunday, Jan. 22) at the Msgr. Bartlett Memorial Arena on Bell Island. [Full Story]

[2017-01-21 15:26:53]


AESHL
CeeBees-Eagles Nov. 11 game rescheduled
(Jan. 20, 2017) -- The Tapper's Northeast Eagles and the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars will meet in a rescheduled game this coming Tuesday, Jan. 24 at the Jack Byrne Arena. Game time is 8:30 p.m.

The game is a make-up date from a postponement on Friday, Nov. 11, 2016. A rescheduled date for today's postponed meeting between the two clubs will be announced at a later time. [Full Story]

[2017-01-20 17:24:51]


AESHL
Jockeying for position: second to fourth up for grabs as regular season winds down
(Jan. 19, 2017) -- With a win over the Hickman Chrysler Bell Island Blues last weekend, the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars simultaneously locked up first place in the Avalon East Senior Hockey League regular season and officially eliminated the Blues from playoff contention.

With just three games remaining, the Blues can't catch the third-place St. John's Green Sleeves Caps, the team they'll face twice this weekend, the final full weekend of the circuit's 60-game schedule. [Full Story]

[2017-01-19 12:51:45]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
CeeBees19162133
Breakers22129125
Eagles20107323
Caps20810218
Blues21516010

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Matthew Thomey19131730
Jeremy Nicholas22181028
Sam Roberts1862026
Chris Thorne1891423
Chris Sparkes1861723
Andrew Gale2171522
Robert Slaney1361420
Colin Feehan1451520
Scott McCarthy2051520
Shane Boland1311617